FaeNet privacy policy

This privacy policy is designed to help you understand how FaeNet collects, uses, protects or otherwise handles your 'personal data'. Your 'personal data' is data which by itself or with other data available to us can be used to identify you.

Download as PDF

Contents


Who we are

FaeNet refers to the community of Radical Faeries that are managing, maintaining and participating in faenet.org and any associated applications ("apps"). FaeNet is currently a project of the Online Policy Group, a non-profit organization incorporated in the State of California, USA. The words "we", "us" and "our" may be used in this policy to refer to FaeNet.


Policy version and updates

FaeNet updated this policy on 24 May 2018 and it will take effect from 25 May 2018.

When FaeNet updates this policy, we will amend the date listed here and will also notify all FaeNet users about policy changes, using the FaeNet Community notification system.


Policy acceptance

Your participation in FaeNet and use of the FaeNet website and associated applications is voluntary. If you disagree with any part of this policy, you should discontinue use of the FaeNet website and associated applications. To participate in FaeNet, you must accept the entire agreement between FaeNet and its members, that is, you must accept the FaeNet Community agreement, the FaeNet Privacy policy (this document) and the FaeNet Terms of service.

FaeNet provides check boxes as part of the registration process that require you to confirm that you agree with the FaeNet Terms of privacy policy. If you are already registered in the FaeNet system, FaeNet provides a check box as part of the edit profile function that requires you to confirm that you agree with the FaeNet Terms of service policy. Due to the nature of FaeNet, it is not technically possible to use the functionality of the website and associated applications unless you are in full agreement with all parts of the agreement.

You can delete your FaeNet account at any time from the edit your profile screen. After your account has been deleted, your personal data will remain on FaeNet's backup servers (see FaeNet's Data retention policy).


Your data rights

You have the following rights with regard to your personal data on FaeNet:
  • The right to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal data completed.
  • The right to have your personal data erased (the 'right to be forgotten').
  • The right to request access to your personal data and information on how we process it.
  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal data ('data portability').
  • The right to complain about how FaeNet is using your personal data. Please see Privacy requests and complaints below.

You can modify your personal data on FaeNet at any time by editing your FaeNet profile. From there you can also edit privacy settings for most items to control who on FaeNet has access to them. You can also manage other privacy settings via the menu on Community pages.

You can delete your FaeNet account at any time from the edit your profile screen. After your account has been deleted, your personal data will remain on FaeNet's backup servers for a time as defined in FaeNet's Data retention policy.


Why we collect your personal data

FaeNet collects and processes your personal data so that you may use the various features offered on FaeNet's website and associated applications. This includes collecting and storing items on your profile and then allowing other FaeNet community participants to view your data in line with any privacy controls you choose to set. We also collect and store information that you post into groups, pages, events, polls and other features on FaeNet. We may also collect data from you by asking for your feedback on particular topics to help us improve the website and associated applications.

We also collect personal data from you when you book an event, so that we can ensure the best experience for you (such as respecting dietary preferences, ability to contact you with event information, etc).


When and where we collect data from you

Data you provide

When registering on the FaeNet website, we ask you to supply a user name for the site, your email address (used for your login and for any email contact that may occur during your use of FaeNet) and age verification. We also give you the opportunity to enter some additional optional information as part of the registration process. Required items will be marked so that you know which data is optional and which required.

Once your account is created, you have the right, at any time FaeNet is available to you, to supply, edit and delete additional, optional data. If you decide to opt out of providing certain optional information, it may prevent your use of certain features on the FaeNet website and associated applications.

You have the rights both to modify your own data yourself or to contact FaeNet with any requests to assist you or perform this task for you on your behalf.

We have implemented within FaeNet a system to allow you to control which other members of FaeNet can see the various items of information you supply.

Some information may need to be kept for a period after you request deletion (for example if it relates to an event in the future you are booked to attend), but will be deleted as soon as is practically possible and we will take reasonable steps to inform you of the status of this processing.

We collect information from you when you register for a social account, register for an event, respond to a survey, poll, or focus group, provide comments or feedback, post a photo or video, fill out a form, make donations or purchases, or enter information in other ways on our website and associated applications. In the case of identity verification issues, we may require your telephone number or a copy of a verifiable identification document, such as a passport or driver’s license.

You are responsible for your comments and other information you provide through our services, and you should think carefully about what you make available on FaeNet, especially if it is sensitive information.

Data in FaeNet is protected by a secure login system, however you should be aware that potentially any member of FaeNet could take anything from you that is available for them to view and post that information in a different place. This may be done for malicious purposes or simply because they didn’t think to ask before sharing it with others.

Please do not share the personal data of any other person on the FaeNet website or associated applications without obtaining their clear permission first.

You may choose to share your location with FaeNet to access functionalities such as seeing the distance between yourself and other FaeNet users. Revealing your location is not without risk. Sharing your location can reveal intimate information about yourself and your activities. Because of these risks, FaeNet gives you the option of choosing if your location is shared or not and to what level of accuracy the location is specified.

Children

The current policy of FaeNet is that it does not knowingly collect, maintain, or use personal data from anyone under age 18. If you are under age 18, please do not share personal data with us or try to create a FaeNet account. FaeNet is exploring how to accommodate users from ages 13 to 17 and will update this policy if that becomes possible.

Should FaeNet have a valid reason to believe that you are too young to join the site, we will immediately suspend your account and contact you to request further proof of age. Until you provide proof to satisfy us that you are indeed aged 18 years or over, you will not be able to use the non-public areas of the site. If you do not provide proof of age within the required time frame, your data will be permanently deleted apart from the minimum required for safeguarding purposes.

Other data FaeNet gathers

FaeNet may gather other personal data such as IP addresses, device types and IDs, language choices and page views.


How FaeNet uses your data

We may use the information we collect from you in the following ways:
  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and usability suited to you.
  • To improve our website and any associated applications in order to better serve the Radical Faerie community.
  • To administer an event/gathering; contest; survey or another site feature.
  • To send emails regarding your event booking.
  • To send email notifications related to some aspect of FaeNet operation.

How do we protect your information?

FaeNet uses a variety of data control methods. All information you supply to FaeNet is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and this ensures that your personal data is stored on secure networks and is only accessible to a limited number of people who have special access rights to such systems, and have signed agreements or corporate contracts to keep the personal data confidential. We make regular backups of all data and these are kept in secure locations.
An external payment gateway (stripe.com) handles all credit/debit card transactions, so no card-related information is stored or processed on our servers.

Data retention

Due to the nature of FaeNet as a social site, data is constantly changing, and we offer you controls for adding, amending and deleting your own data. FaeNet backs up the website once per day and backups older that eight days are deleted. FaeNet will only use these backups for disaster recovery and/or on a closed access test system. Any test systems have their data image refreshed from the live website or application after a period of no longer than 8 weeks.

How we use 'cookies'

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer through your web browser, as allowed by your browser settings, to enable the website or service provider systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

FaeNet uses cookies as part of the login process to identify you and associate your login with your personal data.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, please look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. However you should be aware that if you disable cookies on the FaeNet site, you will not be able to log in to the closed parts of the website.


How you can control your data

FaeNet takes reasonable precaution to protect your data, however any data stored on the Internet has the potential to become public under certain circumstances.

As part of this privacy policy it is your responsibility to keep your FaeNet login information (password, email, social links, etc.) private and not to share with others. FaeNet has a one-to-one agreement with you and your login is how FaeNet identifies each individual.

If you suspect your password may be known to others, you should change it right away.

If you use your browser or any app to store your FaeNet login credentials, it is your responsibility to ensure that others can not login to FaeNet using that method.

All of your personal data is accessible to you via your profile settings, pages, groups, discussions etc.

You have the right to make reasonable requests to have all data FaeNet holds on you made available, free of charge, in a readily computer accessible format. Certain parts of FaeNet allow (or will allow you soon) to also download your data directly.


Data disclosure and third party interaction

FaeNet may disclose your personal data for the following reasons:

  1. To enforce either or both of the FaeNet Terms and conditions policy and this privacy policy.
  2. To respond to a legal subpoena, search, or court order. If legally possible, FaeNet will notify you of any such legal action and attempt to give you the opportunity to dispute the action prior to enforcing it.
  3. To respond to a copyright take down notice.
  4. To respond to any emergency involving the safety or well being of FaeNet community participants or other persons.

In all of the above cases, actions will only be taken after discussion by the FaeNet Stewards.

Sharing of your personal data

We do not sell, trade, share, or otherwise transfer to outside parties any of your personal data, including but not limited to images, comments, blogs, posts.

Hosting link

FaeNet contracts with InMotion hosting (based in the USA) for our website hosting.

Social media services

FaeNet does not directly share your personal data with any other social media services, but may make use of login mechanisms provided as part of social media services, such as those from Google and Facebook.

Google - We have not enabled Google tracking features on our site but we may do so in the future. We do offer the optional ability to log in with your Google account and if you choose to use that we advise you read the Google privacy policy if you have any questions about data use for that feature.

Facebook - We offer the optional ability to log in with your Facebook account and if you choose to use that we advise you to read the Facebook privacy policy if you have any questions about data use for that feature.

Cross-border data transfers

Sharing of information sometimes involves cross-border data transfers, for instance to the United States of America and other jurisdictions. Since FaeNet allows for users to be located in the European Economic Area ("EEA"), your personal data is transferred to countries outside of the EEA. We use standard contract clauses approved by the European Commission or other suitable safeguard to permit data transfers from the EEA to other countries. Standard contractual clauses are commitments between companies transferring personal data, binding them to protect the privacy and security of your data.


Privacy requests and complaints

For any questions about, or issue with, the way FaeNet is collecting, using, or protecting your personal data you can contact us using any of the methods below.

We have made a strong commitment and taken important steps to protect your personal data and to ensure transparency about how we handle your personal data, so we would appreciate a chance to address your complaint before you submit that complaint to a government agency.

Contact FaeNet

You may contact the FaeNet Stewards and/or site administrators by any of the following methods:

  • Email to
  • By posting a request under the Support section of FaeNet (you can mark a post as Private and then it will only be seen by the site administrators.)
  • By posting in the FaeNet Feedback group on FaeNet.org

Contact privacy authority

If you are a resident of the European Union, you also have the right to complain to the lead supervisory authority for FaeNet, that is, to the U.K. Information Commissioner's Office, which has enforcement powers to investigate compliance with data protection law. You can also choose the supervisory authority in your own country which you can find via this link: GDPR Data Protection Supervisory Authority Listing

In the USA, you can file an on-line privacy complaint with the Federal Trade Commission. In the State of California, you can file a complaint with the California Department of Justice's Privacy Enforcement and Protection Unit.


Other FaeNet policies

Please take a few minutes to read the other FaeNet policies: